Vs. Opponents | By Day of Week | By Month | Calendar Grid | Score Grid | Goals by Minute | Back-to-backs | Hat Tricks | Biggest Crowds | Streaks

Portland Timbers Statistics

For regular season league United Soccer League/USSF Division 2 Matches only
2001 - 2010

 

vs. Opponents (light yellow indicates team active at end of 2010 season)
(Columns with green headers are sortable by clicking on the column header)

OpponentW-L-DPctHome W-L-DPctAway W-L-DPctTotal GF/GAHome GF/GAAway GF/GAHome Avg. Att.Away Avg. Att.
Atlanta4-3-30.5501-1-20.5003-2-10.58317-158-59-106,4962,099
Austin2-1-20.6000-1-10.2502-0-10.8335-42-33-112,5632,931
Baltimore2-2-00.5001-1-00.5001-1-00.5007-43-14-312,1171,322
Calgary11-1-20.8576-0-10.9295-1-10.78625-1115-710-44,7571,020
California5-0-01.0003-0-01.0002-0-01.00011-17-14-05,3131,120
Carolina2-2-60.5001-0-40.6001-2-20.4004-33-11-27,3383,723
Charleston5-6-30.4644-2-10.6431-4-20.28614-149-55-98,4703,587
Charlotte0-0-10.5000-0-10.5000-0-00.0003-33-30-04,884N/A
Cleveland1-1-10.5001-1-00.5000-0-10.5002-22-20-010,8621,107
Cincinnati2-1-00.6671-0-01.0001-1-00.5004-22-02-27,612442
Edmonton4-0-01.0002-0-01.0002-0-01.00017-212-15-13,903493
El Paso6-3-20.6364-0-10.9002-3-10.41726-1614-412-126,4101,889
Indiana2-1-00.6672-0-01.0000-1-00.0005-25-10-16,5972,348
Miami6-4-20.5834-2-00.6672-2-20.50018-1010-48-68,9311,111
Milwaukee Rampage4-1-00.8002-1-00.6672-0-01.00011-56-35-26,0671,842
Milwaukee Wave United4-2-00.6673-0-01.0001-2-00.33312-129-63-65,2671,284
Minnesota Thunder11-5-130.6036-3-50.6075-2-80.60043-3324-1719-165,6093,741
NSC Minnesota Stars2-1-10.6250-1-10.2502-0-01.0005-32-33-012,1471,290
Montreal8-4-30.6334-3-10.5634-1-20.71416-811-55-36,94411,342
Puerto Rico8-4-30.6336-1-10.8132-3-20.42922-1415-47-109,6184,590
Richmond1-1-10.5001-0-01.0000-1-10.2504-33-01-37,8582,491
Rochester4-10-20.3133-4-10.4381-6-10.18816-257-119-147,4277,858
San Diego3-1-00.7502-0-01.0001-1-00.5009-74-25-55,880941
Seattle11-16-50.4227-7-20.5004-9-30.34432-4116-1516-267,4384,158
AC St. Louis2-1-10.6251-0-10.7501-1-00.5005-44-11-37,9752,452
Tampa Bay1-0-10.7501-0-01.0000-0-10.0003-21-02-28,892N/A
Toronto3-1-10.7002-0-01.0001-1-10.5006-45-11-34,3222,254
Vancouver11-18-100.4109-4-70.6252-14-30.18438-5223-1515-376,4114,680
Virginia Beach (Hampton Roads)1-3-20.3331-1-10.5000-2-10.1677-115-52-65,0641,375
Totals:126-93-650.55878-33-310.65848-60-340.458387-313230-126157-1877,0993,694
Total Timbers Home Attendance:  1,008,040
Total Timbers Away Attendance:524,578
Total Timbers Attendance:1,532,618
 

By day of the week

Day of the WeekW-L-DPctHome W-L-DPctAway W-L-DPctTotal GF/GAHome GF/GAAway GF/GAHome Avg. Att.Away Avg. Att.
Sunday18-15-90.53611-3-30.7357-12-60.40053-4528-1125-346,2264,023
Monday4-4-00.5002-1-00.6672-3-00.4005-92-23-76,0644,845
Tuesday5-2-00.7142-1-00.6673-1-00.75012-79-63-15,0141,818
Wednesday9-5-40.6114-1-30.6885-4-10.55022-1714-88-95,7294,048
Thursday34-13-130.67531-12-110.6763-1-20.66797-4689-398-77,6822,462
Friday12-26-140.3659-8-60.5223-18-80.24162-7738-2924-486,5704,477
Saturday44-28-250.58219-7-80.67625-21-170.532136-11250-3186-817,5633,291
 

By month

MonthW-L-DPctHome W-L-DPctAway W-L-DPctTotal GF/GAHome GF/GAAway GF/GAHome Avg. Att.Away Avg. Att.
April9-3-30.7008-0-20.9001-3-10.30023-1119-54-67,8806,681
May22-21-120.50915-9-60.6007-12-60.40062-6137-2825-336,0273,621
June27-21-150.54815-7-70.63812-14-80.47179-6845-2734-415,8133,728
July25-21-130.53413-6-70.63512-15-60.45581-7741-2540-526,8702,857
August33-15-180.63622-5-90.73611-10-90.517109-6769-2940-388,2343,991
September10-12-30.4605-6-00.4555-6-30.46431-2719-1212-159,5203,883
 

Calendar grid

 AprilMayJuneJulyAugSept
11-1-00-1-10-1-00-1-11-0-0
21-1-01-0-10-2-10-0-11-2-0
31-1-02-0-10-2-00-2-1
40-1-03-0-01-0-10-2-11-0-0
50-2-10-1-11-1-1
61-0-02-1-11-0-00-1-0
70-0-11-1-01-0-02-1-01-2-0
80-0-12-1-01-1-01-0-12-1-0
90-0-10-2-11-1-00-1-20-0-1
100-1-11-1-11-1-04-1-01-0-0
111-2-11-0-13-0-00-0-20-2-1
122-2-01-2-12-0-0
132-1-00-0-22-0-11-0-10-1-0
142-1-00-1-11-0-1
151-0-11-0-01-2-02-0-0
160-1-12-0-00-1-01-1-1
172-0-00-2-11-0-10-0-11-0-0
180-1-10-1-10-0-12-0-01-0-0
190-2-02-0-12-2-01-0-0
202-0-00-0-10-1-0
211-0-01-0-00-1-11-2-02-0-0
221-1-00-1-11-0-01-2-02-1-0
231-0-02-0-01-1-01-0-11-1-0
241-0-01-1-00-1-10-0-1
250-1-11-1-01-1-02-0-01-0-0
261-0-01-1-00-0-11-1-1
271-1-12-1-00-2-10-1-1
280-1-00-0-13-0-12-1-01-0-1
291-0-12-0-01-2-00-0-14-0-0
301-0-12-0-01-2-01-0-0
31N/AN/A1-0-10-1-0N/A
 

Scoring grid
(Read Timbers scores across top, opponents down left side.
Total to right of "0" row is number of times Timbers have shut out opponents.
Total at bottom of "0" column is number of times they have been shut out.)

 0123456Timbers
02539141121193
136262712513
21417126010
34852300
44112000
51000000
60000000
vs.84       
 

Timbers goals by minute
(Minutes across top, Minutes x 10 down left side)

First Half
Second Half
Overtime
0123456789
0N/A424226635
13332872443
21772351215
32872250125
437122112374
52353273214
68314545365
75565442462
83617467664
924010011111
100000000000
112N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
 

Back-to-back breakdown
Lines in bold are a total (for example, 1 draw, 1 win line totals a win and a draw, or a draw and a win).
Reflects results of matches played on two consecutive nights.

Back-to-back matchesTotalhome/homehome/awayaway/homeaway/away
win/win00000
win/draw10001
draw/win41120
1 draw, 1 win51121
win/lose80206
lose/win90108
1 win, 1 loss1703014
draw/draw10001
draw/lose20002
lose/draw10001
1 draw, 1 loss30003
lose/lose60303
 

Timbers Hat Tricks (3 or more goals by an individual player)

DatePlayerOpponent1st goal2nd goal3rd goal4th goalFinal
05/26/01Mark BaenaSan Diego (A)134866 4-3 W
08/13/02McKinley TennysonEl Paso (H)131931716-1 W
07/03/03Byron AlvarezVancouver (H)718190 3-0 W
05/29/04Alan GordonMilwaukee (H)648596 3-2 W (OT)
06/10/04Byron AlvarezEdmonton (H)276173 6-0 W
07/08/04Alan GordonEdmonton (H)114960 6-1 W
09/08/05Dan AntoniukAtlanta (H)437290 6-1 W
07/15/07David HagueCalifornia (H)687488 4-1 W
06/22/10Bright DikeKitsap (A) US Open Cup374763 4-1 W
 

All-Time largest Timbers home crowds

DateOpponentResultAttendanceType of match
07/01/2009Seattle (MLS)L 1-216,382US Open Cup
08/23/2007CharlestonW 1-015,833Regular Season
06/30/2010Seattle (MLS)L 1-1 (3-4 PK's)15,422US Open Cup
09/02/2010Puerto RicoW 1-015,418Regular Season
08/29/2010Crystal Palace BaltimoreW 3-015,418Regular Season
08/11/2010NSC MinnesotaD 2-215,418Regular Season
04/17/2010RochesterW 1-015,418Regular Season
07/23/2005Sunderland AFCD 0-015,376Exhibition
08/26/2010AustinD 1-114,985Regular Season
10/04/2009VancouverD 3-314,283Playoffs
 

Timbers streaks

Overall
Home
Away
Longest winning streak
7
7
5
August 28, 2003 - June 4, 2004 (over two seasons)
August 15, 2003 - June 10, 2004
July 17 - August 7, 2004
June 28 - July 21, 2007
 
 
Longest unbeaten streak
24
17
15
April 30, 2009 - August 28, 2009
April 21, 2007 - May 8, 2008
April 30, 2009 - April 25, 2010
Longest losing streak
7
3
5
June 30 - July 27, 2006
June 12 - July 2, 2004
June 30 - July 27, 2006
 
August 31 - September 2, 2006
 
 
September 3, 2009 - September 13, 2009
 
Longest winless streak
11
9
9
June 17 - August 4, 2006
May 8 - August 9, 2008
June 30, 2006 - May 5, 2007 (over two seasons)
Longest shutout streak (of opponent)
4
5
4
June 28 - July 13, 2007
July 26, 2007 - April 17, 2008
August 14 - September 18, 2010
June 19 - July 10, 2010
 
 
August 29 - September 18, 2010
 
 
Longest shutout streak (by opponent)
3
4
5
May 10 - 16, 2002
May 8 - June 7, 2008
September 6, 2008 - May 9, 2009 (over two seasons)
June 18 - July 2, 2006
 
 
August 31 - September 7, 2006
 
 
July 22 - August 1, 2007
 
 
May 18 - 26, 2008
 
 
June 9 - 17, 2010